Timaru Schools

Service notice

The Gleniti to Schools route will be changing from 14 September. Read more or view revised map


As a number of children were using the now obsolete urban bus routes to get to and from school, two trips a day on the Gleniti route have been retained for the school peak. We do not recommend that MyWay by Metro is used for school trips at this time.

This service runs Monday to Friday during term time
. It does not operate on public holidays. Times listed in timetables are approximate only.

T1 - Timaru Schools

To Schools

 Monday - Friday AM
Benmore Street 8.10
Puriri Street 8.16
Timaru Boys' High School 8.30
Roncalli College 8.35
Timaru Girls' High School 8.38
Timaru South School 8.41
Sacred Heart School 8.45

From Schools 

 Monday - Friday PM
Timaru South School 3.10
Sacred Heart School 3.18
Roncalli College 3.27
Timaru Girls' High School 3.30
Timaru Boys' High School 3.40
Puriri Street 3.45
Benmore Street 3.55


T2 - Timaru Schools

On streets along the route where there are no bus stops, please stand in a safe, clear, open place and wave to signal the driver to pick you up.

To Schools

 Monday - Friday AM
Jellicoe St 7.58
Lindsay St 8.07
Gleniti Rd 8.16
Highfield Mall 8.25
Timaru Boys' High School 8.30
Roncalli College 8.33
Timaru Girls' High School 8.34
Sacred Heart School 8.36

From Schools 

 Monday - Friday PM
Sacred Heart School 3.20
Roncalli College 3.23
Timaru Girls' High School 3.25
Timaru Boys' High School 3.29
Highfield Mall 3.35
Gleniti Rd 3.44
Lindsay St 3.53
Jellicoe St 4.02

 

Download Timaru schools timetable and map

Public holidays

This service does not operate on school holidays or public holidays.

Fares

Timaru School services have the following fares:

Child fare one way   Adult fare one way  
Metrocard Cash  Metrocard Cash
95c $1.50 $1.65 $2.50