Covid Alert Level 2

Timaru Schools

As a number of children were using the now obsolete urban bus routes to get to and from school, two trips a day on the Gleniti route have been retained for the school peak. We do not recommend that MyWay by Metro is used for school trips at this time.

This service runs Monday to Friday during term time
. It does not operate on public holidays. Times listed in timetables are approximate only.

T1 - Timaru Schools

To Schools

 Monday - Friday AM
Benmore Street 8.10
Puriri Street 8.16
Timaru Boys' High School 8.30
Roncalli College 8.35
Timaru Girls' High School 8.38
Timaru South School 8.41
Sacred Heart School 8.45

From Schools 

 Monday - Friday PM
Timaru South School 3.10
Sacred Heart School 3.18
Roncalli College 3.27
Timaru Girls' High School 3.30
Timaru Girls' High School 3.40
Puriri Street 3.45
Benmore Street 3.55


T2 - Gleniti to Schools

To Schools

 Monday - Friday AM
Station St (city side) 7.40
Highfield Mall (park side) 7.48
Gleniti Rd (near Birch St) 7.56
Highfield Mall 8.05
Strathallan St (near Church St) 8.15

From Schools 

 Monday - Friday PM
Station St (city side) 3.20
Highfield Mall 3.28
Gleniti Rd (near Birch St) 3.36
Highfield Mall 3.45
Strathallan St (near Church St) 3.55

 

Download Timaru schools timetable and map

Public holidays

This service does not operate on school holidays or public holidays.

Fares

Timaru School services have the following fares:

Child fare one way   Adult fare one way  
Metrocard Cash  Metrocard Cash
95c $1.50 $1.65 $2.50