Temuka via Washdyke

Buses travel between Temuka and Timaru on weekday mornings and afternoons. Grab a free Metrocard for the best fares on the Metro Temuka – Timaru service. 

With their Metrocard, children under 5 travel free, and there are lower prices for everybody. Cash fares apply if you don’t have a Metrocard.  

From 1 November, the existing Ritchies concession tickets will no longer be sold. You can use any remaining trips on your concession ticket until 30 June 2024. 

New fares effective from 1 May 2024. Please note fare changes to Child (5-12 years), Teen (13-18 years), and Youth (19-24).

Temuka - Timaru

Temuka - Timaru fares Metrocard Cash 
Adult aged (25+) $4.10 $5
Youth (19-24) $4.10 $5
Teen (13-18) $2.20 $2.70
Child (5-12) $2.20 $2.70
Community Services Card $2.05 N/A

 

Free preschoolers:  

Children under 5 travel free on all services (no Metrocard required) 

Using Metrocard concessions  

Some concessions require pre-registration. 

Community Services Card holders - You need to complete a few easy steps to enjoy cheaper travel. Use this form to add your Community Services Card to your Metrocard to access the concession fares. You will need your MSD client number which you can find on the front of your Community Services Card.

Children, teens and youths - when you apply for your Metrocard, you need to show some identification with your name and date of birth on it. It’s that simple – from then on, simply tap your Metrocard to receive your age-related concession while you’re under 18.

SuperGold cardholders travel free between 9am and 3pm, and after 6.30 pm, and all weekends and public holidays. Outside of these times, we encourage customers to pay by Metrocard to get the best value out of our new fares.  

Don’t have a Metrocard?  

Call us on 03 366 8855 for your free Metrocard or pick one up from the Timaru Information Centre. Metrocards are free for Temuka residents until the end of the year.

Temuka to Timaru Timetable 

Monday to Friday AM PM
Murray St / Domain Ave (Temuka) 7.40am  
King St / Cass St (Temuka) 7.52am  
King St / Wood St (Temuka) 7.55am 5.00pm
Arowhenua 8.00am 5.05pm 
Washdyke 8.08am 5.10pm
Timaru Railway Station 8.18am 5.15pm
Aoraki Polytechnic 8.21am 5.20pm
Timaru Girls’ High School** 8.23am  
Timaru Boys’ High School** 8.26am  
Mountainview High School** 8.38am  

** During school terms, the morning trip from Temuka to Timaru will continue onto Timaru Girls’ High School, Timaru Boys’ High School and Mountainview High School.

Timaru to Temuka

Monday to Friday AM PM
Timaru Girls’ High School*   4.00pm
Timaru Boys’ High School*   4.05pm
Timaru Railway Station   4.20pm
Aoraki Polytechnic  7.15am 4.24pm
Washdyke  7.22am 4.30pm
Arowhenua  7.30am 4.40pm
King St / Wood St (Temuka)  7.35am 4.43pm
Cass St (Temuka)   4.45pm
Murray St/ Domain Ave (Temuka)   4.55pm

* The service picks up at Timaru Girls’ High School and Timaru Boys’ High School during the school term only.